#1 2009-07-01 09:34:47

vianoc
Member
Registered: 2013-01-14
Posts: 16

tSAPInput in TOS 3.1.3

Hello,

i updated to TOS 3.1.3 and tried to use the tSAPInput-component.

There are several things i do not understand (in comparison to the tSAPInput from 3.1.1).
The "Extract datas" area of 3.1.1 was changed into an "Outputs" area in 3.1.3 with different functionality.
My Question is: How can i extract the data from one field, returned by a RFC?

The RFC_READ_TABLE for example returns (among others) a table called "DATA" which contains a field called "WA".
"WA" contains all the data of the SAP-table which is read with the RFC.

In 3.1.1 i could define "DATA" as the extraction-table and "WA" as a Parameter to extract (see screenshot 1).
In 3.1.3 the prompt "ParameterName" is replaced by "Mapping" in the "Outputs" area (see screenshot 2).
What do i have to do, to extract the data from the "WA" field of the "DATA"-table and what is the "Mapping" good for?


There is another issue:
If i connect the tSAPInput with another component (tLogRow for example) i always get the error "the output schema/link named "out" has no column defined, please check it" in 3.1.3. But i can't define a schema for the "out" row (see screenshot 3) and i have defined one for the output of the tSAPInput-component.

Can somebody help?


Uploaded Images

Last edited by vianoc (2009-07-01 09:39:28)

Offline

#2 2009-07-01 12:46:16

shong
Talend team
Registered: 2007-08-29
Posts: 11169
Website

Re: tSAPInput in TOS 3.1.3

Hello
On TOS3.1.1, you can only iterate one of output tables. See [Bugtracker, feature 5987, fixed] Use multiple output with SAP functions.
On TOS3.1.3 or greater, it can iterate multiple output tables, one schema for one output table. Please see my screenshots.

Best regards

         shong


Uploaded Images


Email:shong@talend.com
Choose Talend, Enjoy Talend!
New & Event: Talend Help Center
Talend-->the leader of open source data management and application integration solutions!

Offline

#3 2009-07-01 12:57:27

vianoc
Member
Registered: 2013-01-14
Posts: 16

Re: tSAPInput in TOS 3.1.3

Thanks for the reply.

Right now i am trying to test this, but the problem remains, that the tSAPInput-component has this error:
"the output schema/link named "out" has no column defined, please check it".
But i can't link a schema to it.

Even if i delete the linked output-row, the error stays, as if it was only deleted in the gui and not in the code (see attached screenshot).


Uploaded Images

Last edited by vianoc (2009-07-01 13:08:59)

Offline

#4 2009-07-01 14:44:12

shong
Talend team
Registered: 2007-08-29
Posts: 11169
Website

Re: tSAPInput in TOS 3.1.3

Hello
Have you added at least one schema? Please upload a screenshot of basic setting of tSAPInput

Best regards
   
          shong


Email:shong@talend.com
Choose Talend, Enjoy Talend!
New & Event: Talend Help Center
Talend-->the leader of open source data management and application integration solutions!

Offline

#5 2009-07-01 15:40:24

vianoc
Member
Registered: 2013-01-14
Posts: 16

Re: tSAPInput in TOS 3.1.3

Here it is (including the used schema).

Kind regards,

Christian


Uploaded Images

Offline

#6 2009-07-02 04:31:37

shong
Talend team
Registered: 2007-08-29
Posts: 11169
Website

Re: tSAPInput in TOS 3.1.3

Hello

"the output schema/link named "out" has no column defined, please check it".

I can reproduct this error, if I add a new schema but don't add some columns. So, we must add some columns in a schema.
From the last image, I see you have deleted the out schema, now you can link the Data schema to tLogRow, after do this, the warning message will disappear.

Best regards

         shong


Email:shong@talend.com
Choose Talend, Enjoy Talend!
New & Event: Talend Help Center
Talend-->the leader of open source data management and application integration solutions!

Offline

#7 2009-07-02 10:55:58

vianoc
Member
Registered: 2013-01-14
Posts: 16

Re: tSAPInput in TOS 3.1.3

It works now, but when i delete components, i often get errors from rows which should have been deleted with the corresponing component.

I think for now i will stick with 3.1.1.

Thank you, nevertheless.

Kind Regards,

Christian

Offline

#8 2009-07-07 01:46:23

AM
Guest

Re: tSAPInput in TOS 3.1.3

Hi Shong,

It appears the latest docs (UG+RG) are not updated with TOS3.1.1 changes. Appreciate if you could you please provide a working example of using the tSAPInput and tSAPOutput components?

Regards,

#9 2009-10-01 01:02:04

gatigossou
Talend Team
Registered: 2008-10-31
Posts: 170

Re: tSAPInput in TOS 3.1.3

Please, get the examples of two jobs using the RFC_READ_TABLE and BAPI_COMPANY_GETDETAIL with tSAPInput component at Use tSAPInput

Last edited by gatigossou (2009-10-01 01:03:41)


GAT,
Thank you for your support

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB